Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 80
Fitzhugh Lee Papers
Robert E. Lee Papers
Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and photographs and engravings of Lee.
John M. Levy Papers
The papers of William & Mary Law School Professor Emeritus John M. Levy include speeches given at various events by Dr. Levy, newsclippings either written by Levy or pertaining to Levy, as well as coursework and research during his tenure at the Law School.
Cotesworth P. Lewis Papers
Literary Addresses, Articles, Essays, Poetry and Short Stories
Artificial collection composed of original material, handwritten or typed, of addresses, articles, essays, poetry and short stories. Most material was received in the 1930s or 40s.
Carter Lowance Papers
Virginia Taylor McCormick Papers
Papers, 1887-1953, of Virginia Taylor McCormick, Norfolk, Va. poet, literary critic, essayist, lecturer, and editor of The Lyric magazine, 1921-1929. Includes manuscript and printed poems; essays; lectures; diaries, and correspondence with other poets and writers. Correspondents include Franklin Pierce Adams, Lady Astor, Lord Beaverbrook, Gamaliel Bradford, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter de la Mare, Ellen Glasgow, Rupert Hughes, Amy Lowell, H. L. Mencken and Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings.
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group A
Group A; Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk and Pensacola, Fla. and John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk. Includes papers of Barton Myers (1853-1927), mayor of Norfolk, Va. and his family.
Robert Nelson Papers
Blake T. Newton, Jr. Papers
Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records
This collection is composed of files from the College of William and Mary Office of the President during the administration of Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
Davis Young Paschall Collection
Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records
The collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Thomas Ashley Graves with some overlap with his predecessor Davis Y. Paschall and his successor Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
In addition, there are two unprocessed boxes. Consult a staff member for assistance.
Anthony Reiff Papers
Two incomplete speeches of Anthony Reiff, President of the Musical Mutual Protective Union, New York and an incomplete diary (journal), written as if a book with chapters and page numbers, of a trip beginning in 1856 where he traveled in the United States and Europe. He talks of music venues, performers, composers and his personal experiences.
Robert D. Calkins Papers
Letters, speeches, publications, and other materials, circa 1930s-1990s, of Robert D. Calkins, economist and president of the Brookings Institution. Includes speeches and publications by Calkins about the role and future of higher education, business education, and economic matters. There are also letters from throughout his career, including letters from members of state and federal governments, other academics, and business leaders.
A. Willis Robertson Papers
J. Randolph Ruffin Papers
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.
Thomas H. Daniel Thesis and Oration
The collection consists of two items. The first is Daniel's thesis, written in 1831. The front page says "Eulogy on Washington, Intended & Ppresented as the Thesis of Tho. H. Daniel, when an applicant for graudation at Wm & Mary College in 1831." The other is an oration dlivered at the Prince George County Courthouse on July 4, 1834 on the 58th anniversary of American Independence.
William Munford Tuck Papers
Robert H. Tucker Papers
Papers; 1923-1957; of Robert H. Tucker, professor of economics at Washington and Lee University, who served on Virginia Commission on County Government and the Virginia Commission on State and Local Government. Includes articles, speeches, lectures, reports and other writings concerning Virginia state and local government, tax reform, education, highways, economics, and Washington and Lee University. Most of the material is undated.